Also known as vitamin B3, niacinamide plays an important role in soothing and helping to restore the skin barrier. Niacinamide and the skin’s barrier was first studied in 1976, and it has since become popular cosmetic ingredient in skincare formulations for acne, eczema, rosacea and skin discoloration.
Topically applying niacinamide can have many benefits to the skin including helping to strengthen the skin’s moisture barrier, which can help reduce moisture loss and dehydration. This B vitamin is also known to help reduce the visible effects of environmental damage, so skin appears healthier and more radiant.
Niacinamide has many benefits, a key one being that it’s versatile. It is compatible with other skincare ingredients, and can be used on many skin types for a variety of concernsincluding dryness, tightness and flakiness. Niacinamide is gentle and typically well-tolerated—even on sensitive skin.
Niacinamide provides a number of skin benefits. It has soothing benefits and has been shown to have antioxidant capabilities as well. Niacinamide is often used in formulas for improving the appearance of skin discoloration and other visible signs of environmental damage.
Formulas with Niacinamide can be suitable for most skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone. Its soothing properties make it useful for skin. Niacinamide is not produced naturally by the body, which is why skincare products to apply this beneficial ingredient to the skin surface
Niacinamide is found in a variety of skincare products, including cleansers, lotions and creams. Simply use these products as directed the gentle nature of
Niacinamide’s far-reaching benefits make it an ideal ingredient for soothing dryness and itching.
• Tough Hands for Her